A full-share CSA costs $700 to $1,200 for a 20 to 22-week season. A home garden capable of producing similar volume costs $85 to $155 per year to maintain after the first-year setup. Those numbers sound like a clear verdict, but the comparison is more complicated than it looks. CSAs deliver labor, expertise, and crop variety that most home gardeners can’t replicate. Home gardens deliver control, specific varieties, and a return that compounds over time. The question isn’t which one is cheaper in Year 1 - it’s which one fits what you’re trying to do.

This is a side-by-side comparison with real numbers. CSA pricing from USDA NASS survey data; retail vegetable prices from USDA Agricultural Marketing Service (2024); home-growing costs from standard extension planting recommendations.

What a CSA Share Costs

The USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service Local Food Marketing Practices Survey (2019, the most recent comprehensive dataset) found that CSA share prices varied widely by region, farm size, and share type. General national ranges:

Share typeTypical season priceWeeksPer-week cost
Half share (serves 1-2)$380-$70020-22$18-$32
Full share (serves 2-4)$680-$1,20020-22$32-$55
Small/micro share$200-$38016-20$12-$22

These are season totals, paid upfront or in 2 to 4 installments. The upfront nature is intentional - it transfers production risk from the farmer to the shareholder. A bad pest year or drought year means you still paid. A bumper year means you get more than the per-week cost implies.

Regional variation is significant. Urban CSAs near major metro areas run 20 to 40 percent higher than rural CSAs. Pacific Coast CSAs run higher than Midwest and Southeast. Certified organic CSAs run 15 to 30 percent higher than conventional. The ranges above are national medians, not peaks.

CSA Type Variation

Not all CSAs deliver the same value proposition. The standard vegetable CSA described above is the most common format, but four distinct models exist and they differ meaningfully in price, product, and what you can’t replicate at home.

CSA typeTypical full-share priceWhat you get that you can’t replicate at homeBest for
Standard vegetable CSA$700-$1,100/seasonSeason extension crops, crop diversity, farm laborHouseholds who want convenience + local sourcing + variety
Specialty/cultural CSA$800-$1,400/seasonKorean, Japanese, Mexican, Southeast Asian varieties (perilla, shiso, bitter melon, epazote, nopales) rarely sold in mainstream stores and impractical for most home gardensCooks with specific cultural cuisines; specialty crop access without growing yourself
Community-run/member-labor CSA$400-$700/seasonSame as standard but 20-40% cheaper in exchange for 2-4 hours/month volunteer labor at the farmGardeners who want lower cost and don’t mind the work; community connection
Farm-plus CSA (u-pick included)$600-$950/seasonDelivery + on-farm access for u-pick during peak season; often adds berries, herbs, flowersFamilies with kids; high-volume canning households who want pick-your-own access

Source: National Sustainable Agriculture Coalition CSA Model Analysis (2022); USDA NASS Local Food Marketing Practices Survey (2019).

The specialty/cultural CSA is the format where home growing genuinely cannot compete. If your household cooks Korean or Japanese food regularly and wants fresh perilla, shiso, young garlic stems, or napa cabbage in forms not available at mainstream grocers, a farm that specializes in these varieties delivers something real. No standard raised bed program substitutes for that. The standard vegetable CSA, by contrast, is directly competing with crops a home garden produces efficiently - and that’s where the 10-year math matters.

What’s in the Box and What It’s Worth

CSA boxes vary by farm, season, and week. Early season (May-June in temperate zones) means cool-weather crops: lettuce, spinach, arugula, radishes, turnips, peas. Midsummer means tomatoes, cucumbers, zucchini, beans, peppers, corn, basil. Fall means kale, winter squash, beets, sweet potatoes, storage onions.

Here is a representative midsummer full-share box contents and retail values, based on National Gardening Association and extension publications on typical CSA box compositions:

Typical midsummer full-share box:

ItemQuantityRetail priceValue
Tomatoes (mixed)4 lb$2.50-$3.50/lb$10.00-$14.00
Lettuce (1-2 heads)0.75 lb$2.50-$3.50/lb$1.88-$2.63
Zucchini (2 medium)1.5 lb$1.50-$2.50/lb$2.25-$3.75
Cucumber (2-3)1.0 lb$1.50-$2.00/lb$1.50-$2.00
Green beans1.5 lb$2.50-$3.50/lb$3.75-$5.25
Sweet corn (3-4 ears)1.0 lb$0.75-$1.50/lb$0.75-$1.50
Kale or chard0.5 lb$2.50-$3.50/lb$1.25-$1.75
Fresh herbs (basil, etc.)0.15 lb$12-$18/lb$1.80-$2.70
Peppers (mixed)0.75 lb$2.00-$4.00/lb$1.50-$3.00
Specialty item (varies)0.5-1 lbvaries$1.50-$4.00
Total$26.18-$40.58

Retail prices from USDA Agricultural Marketing Service terminal market data and retail surveys, 2024 seasonal averages.

The midsummer box retail value ($26 to $40) sits close to the per-week cost of a full share ($32 to $55). At the low end of share pricing and high end of produce value, the CSA is a reasonable deal. At the high end of share pricing and low end of produce value, you’re paying a 30 to 40 percent premium over what you’d spend at the grocery store for the same items.

That premium covers farmer labor, land, equipment, and the risk transfer of paying upfront. Whether it’s worth it depends entirely on whether you’d actually buy all that produce at retail and whether you value supporting local farms directly.

Early-season box (June) retail value: Lower. Cool-weather crops are cheaper at retail - lettuce at $2.50 to $3.50/head, spinach at $4 to $6/lb, radishes at $2 to $3/bunch. A June full-share box retails for $18 to $28, which puts the CSA at a clear premium relative to the per-week cost.

Late-fall box (October) retail value: Higher. Winter squash ($1.50 to $3.00/lb), sweet potatoes ($1.25 to $2.00/lb), storage onions ($1 to $1.50/lb), specialty greens ($4 to $8/lb). A fall box from a farm that does storage crops well can hit $35 to $55 in retail equivalent.


Growing the Same Crops at Home

Matching a CSA full share’s output requires a substantial garden. The midsummer box above (approximately 11 pounds of produce) represents roughly what 60 to 100 square feet of intensive raised bed space produces in a peak week.

Expanding that to a 20-week season across all crop types - cool season, warm season, fall - requires a garden of 128 to 256 square feet (2 to 4 standard 4x8 raised beds) with good succession planting. That’s not a small undertaking.

Annual recurring cost for a 2 to 4-bed vegetable garden producing CSA-equivalent volume:

CategoryLowHigh
Seeds and transplants$45$75
Amendments (compost, fertilizer)$35$65
Pest management materials$15$30
Water (100 sq ft × 90 frost-free days)$8$20
Replacement supplies (bags, stakes)$10$25
Annual total (Year 2+, excluding setup)$113$215

First-year setup adds $400 to $800 depending on whether beds and tools are already owned. See Raised Bed Break-Even Analysis for the full setup cost picture and The First Three Years of Garden ROI for the year-by-year financial arc.

What does a 128-256 sq ft garden actually produce over a season?

CropSq ftSeason yieldRetail value
Tomatoes (4 plants)3240-60 lb$100-$210
Lettuce (successions)1615-25 lb$37-$87
Zucchini (2 plants)1620-40 lb$30-$100
Cucumbers (4 plants)1615-25 lb$22-$50
Green beans (succession)1610-20 lb$25-$70
Peppers (4 plants)166-12 lb$12-$48
Kale/chard (cut-and-come)85-10 lb$12-$35
Basil (4 plants)41.5-3 lb$18-$54
Other crops32+varies$30-$80
Total156 sq ft~130-215 lb$286-$734

Against $113 to $215 in annual costs, the mid-range garden (156 sq ft) generates $200 to $550 in net harvest value in Year 2 and beyond.


Side-by-Side Comparison

FactorFull CSA ShareHome Garden (2-4 beds)
Season cost (Year 1)$680-$1,200$550-$1,000 (includes setup)
Season cost (Year 2+)$680-$1,200$113-$215
Season cost (Year 5+)$680-$1,200$113-$215
Weekly produce value$18-$55Equivalent or more
Variety controlFarm decidesYou decide
Rare/specialty cropsOften includedLimited to what you can grow
Effort requiredPickup only3-5 hours/week tending
Risk of bad weekFarm absorbs partiallyYou absorb fully
Peak-season surplusDeliveredMust manage yourself
Off-season produceNoneNone (unless preserved)
Skill developmentNone requiredAccumulates; reduces future costs

The 10-year math is not close. Here’s the cumulative cost breakdown for three realistic scenarios using median figures: a full CSA share at $900/year, a home garden (2-3 raised beds, $700 first-year setup, $160/year recurring), and a hybrid approach (half-share CSA at $500/year plus a 1-bed home garden at $90/year recurring).

YearCSA (full share)Home gardenHybrid (half-CSA + 1 bed)
1$900$860 (setup + first season)$660 (half-share + setup $160)
2$1,800$1,020$1,250
3$2,700$1,180$1,840
4$3,600$1,340$2,430
5$4,500$1,500$3,020
7$6,300$1,820$4,200
10$9,000$2,300$5,800

Source: CSA median pricing from USDA NASS Local Food Marketing Practices Survey (2019); home garden costs from Penn State Extension planting guides and USDA AMS supply cost data.

At Year 10: full CSA $9,000 vs. home garden $2,300 vs. hybrid $5,800. The gap is $6,700 between CSA and home garden. That gap represents the cost of buying the same produce you could grow - and it grows by $740 every year (home garden recurring costs vs. CSA annual price). The garden also gets easier and more productive after Year 3 as skills compound and perennial crops establish without replanting cost.


What the CSA Does Better

Labor. A CSA subscription represents roughly 6 to 10 hours per week of farm labor to grow and harvest your share. Your time cost is 15 to 30 minutes per week to pick up your box. If your time is worth $30 per hour, the 3 to 5 hours per week of garden maintenance is worth $90 to $150 per week - far exceeding what the CSA charges.

Crop diversity. A good CSA farm grows 30 to 60 crops across a season. A home garden realistically maxes out at 15 to 20. If you want kohlrabi, hakurei turnips, specialty peppers, and unusual greens every week without growing them yourself, a CSA delivers.

Expertise. The farm has solved problems you haven’t encountered yet. They know which tomato variety resists late blight in your region. They know the local pest pressure calendar. That expertise is bundled into the subscription price.

Season extension. CSA farms typically have hoophouses or high tunnels extending their season 4 to 8 weeks beyond what a home garden can match. April spinach and November salad mix from a CSA is genuinely hard to replicate at home without similar infrastructure.


What Home Growing Does Better

Variety selection. You grow Sungold tomatoes because you like them. A CSA grows what’s efficient for their operation and diverse for their subscribers. Those aren’t always the same thing.

Freshness timing. You pick your tomatoes when they’re ripe, not when the harvest crew is available. A CSA tomato picked a day early for distribution still tastes good. Your garden tomato picked at peak sweetness is measurably better.

Year 2 economics. After the first-year setup amortizes, the home garden produces the same or more for 15 to 20 percent of the CSA cost. The return on time invested keeps improving as skills compound and the garden gets more productive per hour worked.

Skill accumulation as compound return. A CSA subscription delivers the same value proposition every year. The farm gets better, but you don’t - your skill level as a grower stays at zero because you’re not growing anything. A home garden operates differently: every year you grow it, your knowledge of your specific site accumulates in ways that reduce costs and increase yields.

Year 1 in a home garden is the hardest. You’re learning your soil, your microclimate, which varieties bolt in your specific conditions, where the pest pressure comes from, which beds drain well and which stay wet. Expect lower yields and more crop failures than the theoretical numbers suggest. Year 3 is when the shift becomes visible: you’ve solved your major pest problems, know which tomato varieties resist late blight in your garden, understand when your last reliable frost actually falls, and know which succession planting schedule works for your family’s cooking patterns. Year 5 is when the perennial infrastructure starts paying compound returns - strawberry beds that were established in Year 2 are producing without replanting; asparagus planted in Year 1 is yielding reliably; perennial herbs (thyme, oregano, chives, perennial onions) are providing fresh harvests that cost zero to replant each year.

A CSA subscription at $900 in Year 10 delivers the same value as a CSA subscription at $900 in Year 1. A home garden in Year 10 delivers more value per hour worked than in Year 1, costs roughly the same to operate, and includes perennial infrastructure that wasn’t there at the start. That compounding doesn’t show up in a single-year cost comparison.

Preservation surplus. A home garden naturally produces gluts you can freeze, can, or ferment. A CSA subscription delivers a box - you take what arrives, use it in a week, or it goes bad. There’s no accumulating surplus to put up for winter unless you intentionally overbuy.


The Hybrid Approach

The gardeners with the best economics often do both. A home garden covers the high-value, easy-to-grow crops - tomatoes, basil, lettuce, zucchini, green beans - where home yield quality and cost savings are clearest. A CSA or farmers market fills in the rest: the specialty crops, the things that need hoophouse production, the crops that require more expertise than the home garden has.

Running a 1 to 2 bed home garden for $90/year and a small half-share CSA for $500/year costs $590 total against a full-share CSA at $900. You save $310 per year, get better tomatoes and basil, and keep the convenience of weekly box pickup for everything else.

For how lettuce and tomatoes perform in a home garden compared to retail value, see the lettuce growing guide and tomato growing guide. For the full break-even analysis of a raised bed setup, see Raised Bed Break-Even Analysis.